Our Governors

GOVERNORS 2020 – 2021

ST JOHN AND ST JAMES CE PRIMARY SCHOOL

INFORMATION ABOUT GOVERNORS FOR THE SCHOOL WEBSITE – SEPT 2020

 

Name Appointed by Additional Information Term of office Attendance (2019-20) Declared interests (Date)
VACANCY London Diocesan Board for Schools        
Carmel Fox PCC of St John’s Dyson Rd

Chair of Governors

Safeguarding Link Governor

18/12/2018-17/12/2022 6/6

Employed at Westlea School

 (05/10/2020)

Kasirye Ssekajja PCC of St John’s Dyson Rd H&S Link governor 19/04/2018- 18/04/2022 2/6 None  (06/10/2020)
Sandra Witte London Diocesan Board for Schools   01/12/2019-30/11/2023 6/6 Employed by the school as a school counsellor (08/10/2019)
Fr Nigel Asbridge Incumbent of St John’s Dyson Rd

RE Link Governor

SEND Link Governor

n/a (ex officio) 6/6

Director, Learning for Life Charity

Director and trustee of Enterprise Co-operative Trust (08/10/2020)

 

Jane Robinson Enfield Deanery Synod   24/03/2020-23/03/2024 2/2 None (06/10/2020)
VACANCY Haringey Deanery Synod        
Isata Jalloh Elected by parents   08/10/2019-07/10/2023 2/6 Close relatives have children at the school (08/10/2019)
Gertcia Janet Paul-Christie Elected by  parents ICT/Website link governor 05/12/2016- 04/12/2020 2/6 None  (08/10/2020)
Patricia Cuncarr Headteacher   n/a (ex-offcio) 6/6 None  (07/10/2020)
Kirsty Hobbs Elected by staff   08/10/2019-07/10/2023 6/6 None  (06/10/2020)
VACANCY London Borough of Enfield        
Jo Nagle Associate member Deputy Headteacher TBA 6/6 Sister Press – designs and prints certificates (October 2020)
Jessica Williams Associate member Assistant Headteacher TBA 6/6  
Gloria Powell London Diocesan Board for Schools   17/09/2018- 05/10/2020 4/6 None  (26/11/2019)

Clerk to Governors                                                                            Veronica Haidar

” Leaders, in Early years’ have created a highly inclusive atmosphere where children and their families feel welcome.2 Ofsted, Feb 2018

SSJJ – Governor Information for school website – Oct 2019

 

Quick Link to Governor’s Private Area

Information About Our Governors

CARMEL FOX – 
Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: PCC of St Mary’s Church Dyson Road
End of Term of Office:  December 2022
Committees: Safeguarding Committee, Pay Committee, Head’s Appraisal Panel
Link Governor for Safegarding
Declared interests: Governor at Westlea School. On secondment to SEN services at LB Enfield.

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 = 4/4

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 6/6

 

 

GLORIA POWELL – 
Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: The London Diocesan Board for Schools
End of Term of Office: 16th September 2022
Committees: Safeguarding Committee,
Link Governor for
Declared interests: None

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 = 2/6

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 4/6

 

SANDRA WITTER
Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: PCC of St Mary’s Church Dyson Road
End of Term of Office: 30th November 2023
Committees: Safeguarding Committee ,
Link Governor for
Declared interests: Member of the British Association of Social Workers

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 = 5/6

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 6/6

 

KASIRYE SSEKAJJA –  Vice  Chair of Governors
Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: PCC of St Mary’s Church Dyson Road
End of Term of Office: 2nd April 2022

Committees: Health and Safety (Chair), Pay Committee , Head’s Appraisal Panel
Link Governor for Health and Safety
Declared interests: Member of the GMB Union

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 = 5/6

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 2/6

 

FR NIGEL ASBRIDGE
Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: Incumbent
End of Term of Office: N/A – Ex-officio appointment
Committees: Pay Committee, Head’s Appraisal Panel
Link Governor for RE and Collective Worship
Declared interests: Director, London Community Learning Trust

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 = 5/6

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 6/6

JANE ROBINSON

Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: Enfield Deanery Synod
End of Term of Office:  23/03/2024
Committees:
Declared interests: None

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 2/2

 

JANET PAUL-CHRISTY – Vice Chair of Governors
Category: Parent Governor
Appointed by: Elected by parents at the school
End of Term of Office: 1st December 2020
Committees: Link Governor for Year 4,5,6
Declared interests: None

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 =4/6

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 2/6

 

PATRICIA CUNCARR
Category: Staff Governor
Appointed by: Head-teacher
End of Term of Office: N/A – Ex-officio appointment
Committees: Health & Safety, Safeguarding
Declared interests: Member of NAHT

Attendance during 2018 – 2019 = 6/6

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 6/6

 

KIRSTY HOBBS
Category: Staff Governor
Appointed by: Elected by staff at the school
End of Term of Office: 07/10/2023
Committees:
Declared interests: Member of NEU

Attendance during 2019-2020 = 6/6

 

VACANCY
Category: Local Authority Governor
Appointed by: London Borough of Enfield
End of Term of Office:
Committees:
Declared interests: